Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Wade Marketing is committed to protecting your Personal Information. As such, we will only collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal information in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via the website www.wademarketing.com.au, from media and publications, from social media platforms, from your website and other publicly available sources. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing information to our clients and marketing to potential clients. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Third Parties and disclosure

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security and storage

Electronic personal information is stored in secure password restricted system that protects it from unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites and Wade Marketing is not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

 

Privacy Concerns

Contact us at michelle@wademarketing.com.au.